Terms & Conditions

Our commitment

This Privacy Statement applies to personal data, collected and stored by Care Direct as the responsible party. This statement explains which of your personal data we collect, how we will use them, with whom we shall share them, under which circumstances we may share them and what steps we will take to ensure that these personal data shall remain private and secure.

Personal Data that we collect

We collect your personal data only in accordance with relevant regulations and legislation. Care Direct will process personal data, which have been collected through promotional activities after receiving your consent. Through these data, we can communicate with you, electronically, by telephone and mail aiming to conduct researches and promote products and services for our partners. You will find the full list of partners (customers and suppliers) at the end of the page.


Personal data that you may provide us (indicatively):

·         Personal data, e.g. name, date of birth

·         Contact details, e.g. address, e-mail, telephone and mobile number

·         Market research, e.g. information and opinions that are expressed when you participate in a market survey

·         Other information about you, which is provided by filling out forms or by contacting us, physically, by telephone, e-mail, online or otherwise.

Personal data that we collect or create about you (indicatively):

·         Information about marketing and sales, e.g. service details and personal preferences

·         Mail and other forms of communication, including email, live chat, instant messaging, and social media communication.

How we shall use your personal data

We will use your personal data only when we have your consent, or any other legitimate reason to use it. These reasons include cases where:

·         It is necessary to process the information for performing a contract with you

·         It is essential to pursue our legitimate interests

·         Provide you with our products and services

·         Conduct research and/or resolve your complaints

·         Implementation of product and service improvement

·         Analyze data for understanding conditions and preferences to provide you with the best suggestions and services.

Compliance with the law and regulatory compliance obligations

We will use your personal data in a way complaint to our obligations, in order to comply with other laws and regulations and also with a statutory obligation.

Your data may be transmitted to countries outside the European Union and specifically in the United States of America. For the transmission of data to that country, a European Parliament resolution has been issued on April 6th, 2017 on the adequacy afforded by EU-US Protection of Private Life (link)

Commercial Promotion (Marketing) and market research

We will use your personal data to provide you with details about our products and services, as well as products and services of our partners and other third parties. We may send you commercial promotions (marketing) via mail, e-mail, telephone, text messaging or secure messaging. You may change your mind about receiving commercial (marketing) messages, or you may choose to stop receiving them, at any time. To make this change, please contact us at dp@caredirect.com

We may use your personal data for market research and trend capture. Market research companies acting on our behalf may contact you via post, telephone, e-mail or other communication methods in order to invite you to participate in the survey. We will not invite you to take part in the survey using a communication method that you have asked us not to use.

Any responses you provide while participating in the market survey will be anonymous unless you grant us the permission to share your information.

Your rights

 

You have certain rights in relation to the personal data we keep for you. These rights include:

 

·         The right to have access to the data we hold about you and to receive information about how we process your data.

·         The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data, which you may apply at any time

·         The right to receive specific data, that you have provided to us, in electronic form and / or request to distribute them to third parties.

·         The right to ask us to correct your data if they are incomplete or inaccurate.

·         The right to ask us to delete your data. We may continue to keep your data if we have the right to or if we need to keep it

·         The right to object and request that we limit the processing to which we submit your data

·         The right to submit a complaint to the Greek Personal Data Protection Authority by visiting the website www.dpa.gr, or the personal data protection regulator of the country where you live or work

·         Τhe company will process your personal data based on your consent for the above purpose until you withdraw your consent or oppose to the process

·         Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of any processing operations carried out on your consent and the revocation of other legitimate processing operations.




Do you have any question?

Please contact us: +30 210 9287700

dp@caredirect.com
espa